MENU

2021 Holley Ford Festival - Results And Awards

Author: Bryan McTaggart | By: NMRA Digital | Photographers: Ty Cobb, Larry Chen, Brian Hogan, Jesse Keiser, Luke Munnell, Zack Nichols | 10/07/2021 < Back to Motor Life Home
ff2021_best_in_show-02.jpg

Mustang Hub Magazine GRAND CHAMPION


Ford Fest 2021 Grand Champion Modern - Jeff Cox



Grand Champion Modern


  • Champion: Jeff Cox, 2010 Ford Mustang
  • Runner-Up: Sam Strano, 2021 Ford Mustang


FF2021 Grand Champion Vintage - David Lousteau



Grand Champion Vintage:


  • Champion: David Lousteau, 1965 Factory Five Racing Cobra
  • Runner-up: Dan Kuhn, 1972 Ford Maverick


Ford Fest 2021 Grand Champion Truck - Jordan Welch



Grand Champion Truck:


  • Champion: Jordan Welch, 1998 Ford Ranger
  • Runner-Up: Ryan Harris, 2013 Ford F-150

Hurst/Grassroots Motorsports Magazine AUTOCROSS



FF2021 Autocross Champion - Sam Strano



Autocross:

  • Champion: Sam Strano, 2021 Ford Mustang, 1:14.651
  • Second Place: David Lousteau, 1965 Factory Five Racing Cobra, 1:15.662
  • Third Place: Jeff Cox, 2010 Ford Mustang, 1:16.325


FF2021 AutoX Shootout Winner - James Thomas



Autocross Shootout:

  • Winner: James Thomas, 2016 Ford Mustang


FF2021 3S Challenge Winner - Jeff Cox



3S Challenge (times are combined):

  • First Place: Jeff Cox, 2010 Ford Mustang, 25.741
  • Second Place: Sam Strano, 2021 Ford Mustang, 26.07
  • Third Place: Chris Wiers, 2017 Ford Focus, 26.216

Fastest Street Car NMRA WORLD FINALS DRAG RACING


FF2021 Street Outlaws - Earl Stanley



VP Racing Madditives Street Outlaw:

  • Winner: Earl Stanley, 1988 Mustang, 4.462@150.80
  • Runner-up: John Urist, 2015 Mustang, 4.484@168.91


FF2021 Renegade - Holbrook



Edelbrock Renegade:

  • Winner: Chris Holbrook, 1999 Mustang, 4.730@156.77.
  • Runner-up: Eric Bardekoff, 2016 Mustang, 6.075@138.30


FF2021 Limited Street - Putnam



JDM Engineering Limited Street:

  • Winner: Bill Putnam, 1994 Mustang, 8.332@166.72
  • Runner-up: Samantha Moore, 2014 Mustang, 8.332@166.21


FF2021 Coyote Stock Winner Shane Stymiest

Coyote Stock winner Shane Stymiest



G-Force Transmissions Coyote Stock:

  • Winner: Shane Stymiest, 1989 Mustang, 9.832@136.29
  • Runner-up: Charlie Booze, Jr., 1990 Mustang, 11.842@80.10


FF2021 Factory Stock - Bowen



Richmond Gear Factory Stock:

  • Mike Bowen, 1971 Maverick, 10.213@130.62
  • Mark Anderson, 1986 Mustang, 20.052@38.26


FF2021 Open Comp - Creamer



ARP Open Comp:

  • Winner: Brayden Creamer, 1985 Mustang, 10.857@123.60
  • Runner-up: Woody Pack, 1966 Mustang, 9.819@133.61 (breakout)


FF2021 Mod Muscle - Meredith



Exedy Racing Clutch Modular Muscle

  • Winner: James Meredith, 1973 Capri, 9.675@126.84
  • Runner-up: Adam Cox, 1999 Mustang, 10.176@132.05


FF2021 Super Stang - Ward



HP Tuners Super Stang:

  • Winner: Rodney Ward, 2014 Mustang, 12.957@98.54
  • Runner-up: Mike Moistner, 2005 Mustang, 12.182@110.85


FF2021 Truck - Saad



Detroit Locker Truck and Lightning:

  • Winner: Amanda Saad, 1983 Ranger, 10.209@128.77
  • Runner-up: Robert Chuhran, 1999 Lightning, 16.620@100.91 (foul)


FF2021 Ford Muscle - Schniffner



Fastest Street Car Magazine Ford Muscle

  • Winner: Mark Schniffner, 1970 Ford Torino Cobra, 10.571@125.63
  • Runner-up: Mathew Kelser, 1968 Mustang, 10.001@131.82 (foul)


FF2021 Street Car - Sierchio



Mickey Thompson Street Car Challenge:

  • Winner: Donato Sierchio, 1986 Mustang, 7.637@182.23
  • Runner-up: Dave Liechty, 2006 Mustang, 8.420@157.26


FF2021 Stick - Meyers



Tremec Stick Shift Shootout:

  • Winner: Bob Myers, 1984 Capri, 10.112@137.02
  • Andrew Lukanov, 2003 Mustang Cobra, 10.772@130.20


FF2021 Capri - Rolls



Capri Club of North America Capri Swarm

  • Winner: Chris Rolls, 1974 Capri, 12.511@113.45
  • Runner-up: James Meredith, 1973 Capri, 9.609@127.47 (breakout)




Grand Champion:

  • First Place: Bill Stevenson, 2014 Ford Mustang, 11.059
  • Second Place: Dan Kuhn, 1972 Ford Maverick, 11.303
  • Third Place: Darrell Mondie, 2020 Ford Mustang, 11.369

QA1 True Street (Times Are Averages



True Street Overall Winner - Barker

Overall win: Scott Barker, 8.78


True Street Runner-Up - Eaton

Runner-Up: Troy Eaton, 8.801


True Street 9-sec - 9.000

9-second: Matthew Ballard, 9.000


True Street 10-sec - Jason Wolf

10-second: Jason Wolf, 10.029


True Street 11-sec - Kevin McCotter

11-second: Kevin McCotter, 11.118


True Street 12-second - Whicker

12-second: Wade Whicker, 12.004


True Street 13-second - Ward

13-second: Rodney Ward, 13.007


True Street 14-second: Simmons

14-second: Darleen Simmons, 14.042


True Street 15-second: Moore

15-second: Belinda Moore, 15.095

Nitrous Oxide Systems DYNO CHALLENGE

Christina White's 2018 Ford Mustang took the win for Naturally Aspirated with 492 horsepower from the Coyote 5.0 under the hood, and the 2019 Roush Stage 3 Mustang of David Thomas laid down 655 supercharged horsepower in Power Adder. Click here to see the full results from the Dyno Challenge at Holley Ford Festival 2021!

UPR/Ford Muscle SHOW-N-SHINE


FF2021 awards



SATURDAY


SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS:


  • Jason Graham, 1963 Galaxie
  • Chris Glisson, 1977 Mustang Cobra II
  • George and Carolyn Detty, 1998 Saleen Mustang
  • Bob Miller, 2003 Mustang
  • Jim Pennington, 1995 Mustang
  • Chris Williford, 2006 Mustang
  • Tony Lyles, 1953 F-100
  • Asher McDaniel, 1969 Mustang
  • Jace Bates, 1993 Mustang
  • Dan Thomas, 2019 Roush Stage 3
  • Crystal Creditt, 2020 Mustang
  • Adam Delami, 1988 Thunderbird
  • Steve Kalser, 1970 Mustang Mach 1
  • Chris Humphrey, 2015 Mustang
  • Jason Tyler, 1979 Bronco
  • Brad Isom, 1993 Mustang
  • David Turner, 2009 Mustang
  • Charles Jennett, 1999 Lightning
  • Andrew Holub, 1972 Maverick


FF2021 Ranchero



DIRECTOR'S CHOICE AWARDS:


Best Early Mustang

  • Donnie Harper, 1966 Mustang


Best Modern Mustang:

  • Patrick Hunt, 2012 Mustang Boss 302


Best Street Rod (Pre-1949):

  • Rodney Faddis, 1930 Model A


Best Ford Truck

  • William Holliman, 1952 F-100


Best Traditional Hot Rod:

  • Allen Martin, 1953 Ford


Best Race Car/Pro Street:

  • Chad Smith, 1966 Mustang


Director's Choice, Conservative:

  • Asher McDaniel, 1969 Shelby GT500


Director's Choice, Modified:

  • Brad Isom, 1993 Mustang



FF2021 Show Coyote Thunderbird



SUNDAY


Mustang 1964-1970:

  • Outstanding: Rick Pierce, 1970 Mustang
  • Winner: Tommy Elliott, 1965 Mustang


Mustang 1971-1978:

  • Outstanding: Dalton Faddis, 1975 Mustang II
  • Winner: Chris Glisson, 1977 Mustang Cobra II


Mustang 1979-1993:

  • Outstanding: Jeremy Centers, 1989 Mustang
  • Winner, Brent Russell, 1993 Mustang


Mustang 1994-1998:

  • Outstanding: Ryan Baues, 1995 Mustang
  • Winner: Ron Page, 1994 Mustang


Mustang 1999-2004:

  • Outstanding: Scott Thomas, 2003 Mustang
  • Winner: Kami Woody, 2002 Mustang


Mustang 2005-2014:

  • Outstanding: David Brabham, 2008 Mustang
  • Winner: Paul Batz, 2006 Mustang


Mustang 2015-current:

  • Outstanding: Kelsey Wagner, 2019 Mustang
  • Winner: Lee Parnell, 2018 Mustang


FF2021 Car Show Roush



SVT and Cobra Mustang:

  • Outstanding: Kevin Daughtery, 2019 Cobra Jet
  • Winner: Kevin Daughtery, 2018 Cobra Jet


Roush, Saleen, and Steeda Mustang:

  • Outstanding: Rick Conrad, 2011 Roush
  • Winner: Larry and Jen Sizemore, 2004 Saleen


Shelby and Boss:

  • Outstanding: Clinton Newsom, 2013 GT500
  • Winner: Bobby Holliday, 2013 GT500


Comet, Cougar, and Capri:

  • Outstanding: Wayne Tofel, 1974 Capri
  • Winner: Jeremy LaCross, 1973 Capri


Falcon, Fairlane, and Maverick:

  • Winner: Bryant Althor, 1970 Maverick


FF2021 car show F1



Street Rod Pre-1949:

  • Winner: Rodney Faddis, 1930 Model A


Traditional Hot Rod:

  • Winner: Allen Martin, 1953 Custom Line


Fifties Ford:

  • Winner: Judy Eads, 1956 Thunderbird


Full-Size Cars, All Years:

  • Outstanding: Robert Donniski, 2004 Grand Marquis
  • Winner: Doug Davidson, 1990 Thunderbird


Full-Size Truck, All Years:

  • Outstanding: Erin Caudill, 2017 F-250
  • Winner: Larry Carver, Jr., 2017 Roush F-150


Compact Truck, All Years:

  • Outstanding: Dakota Finn, 2008 Ranger
  • Winner: Jon Hagan, 1980 Courier


ff2021 bronco car show



Bronco, All Years:

  • Outstanding: Jason Tyler, 1979 Bronco
  • Winner: Alex Patterson, 1974 Bronco


Lightning:

  • Outstanding: Dale Adams, 1993 Lightning
  • Winner: Charles Jennett, 1999 Lightning


Race Car and Pro Street, Modified Only

  • Winner: Chad Smith, 1966 Mustang


Compact:

  • Winner: Jeremy Allison, 2016 Focus


Open Ford (does not fit into any class listed above):

  • Winner: Taylor Collins, 1943 GPW


Best Paint ad Body:

  • Winner: James Pennington, 1995 Mustang


Best Engine:

  • Winner: James Mattugh, 1986 Mustang GT


Best Interior:

  • Winner: Dirk Tremble, 1988 Mustang GT

NMRA World Finals/Holley Ford Festival BEST OF SHOW

FF2021 Best Of Show

Winner: Jason Graham of Nashville, Tennessee and his 1963 1/2 Ford Galaxie


Featured Products