MENU

Holley LS Fest 2015 Grand Champion, Autocross, and 3S results

By: Alex Healey09/14/2015 < Back to Blog Home
bigpoppa.jpg

The 2015 Holley LS Fest Grand Champion competition saw a familiar face perched atop the leaderboard, albeit in a different car. Danny Popp won the 2013 LS Fest Grand Champion event in his 1972 Chevrolet Corvette. This time around, Danny was behind the wheel of his 2003 Corvette Z06, and he was as fast as ever. Danny held off the likes of Josh Leisinger, Kyle Tucker, and Brian Finch to reclaim his title. Popp managed the fastest times in autocross, the autocross shootout, and the 3S challenge, while placing third in the drag racing portion of the Grand Champion.


Grand Champion Results


Overall RankNameCar#PointsDrag RaceAutocross3S ChallengeTrackcrossShow-n-Shine
         
1Popp, Danny10100202525255
2Leisinger, Josh5792251522255
3Tucker, Kyle8984142218255
4Finch, Brian3582182014255
5Gregory, Joe466791216255
5Smith, Chris866710189255
7Powell, Tyler746513220255
8McGilton, Tim656312912255
9Cody Mason78608148255
10Coleman, Russ275801315255
11Woo, Larry945711610255
12Voelkel, Bret915641111255
12Rozelle, Jake965616100255
14Leisinger, Karen56522200255
15Farless, Randall32511650255
16Furr, Wayne39430013255
17Ballard, Dan13411100255
18Priestley, Jordan7538080255
19Jason Brady6637700255
20Aarik Gault1136060255
20King, Chris5336600255
20McGilton, Deborah6436015255
23Forbis, James3735271250
23Roddy, Duke8035500255
25Gregory, Rich4734040255
25Klahn, John5534004255
27Chinn, Jason2533003255
27Sparks, Brian8733300255
29Biser, Steve1632002255
29McCarthy, Amanda6232007250
31Flentge, Gary3631006250
32Borodin, Andrew1730000255
32Dillhoff, Robert3030000255
32Granger, JB4530000255
32Higginbotham (White), Gary5130000255
32Magnuson, Michael6030000255
32Mondock, Jerry6830000255
32Neuville, Terry7030000255
32Pursifull, Brent10030000255
32Smith, Andy8430000255
32Smith, Brad8530000255
32Woodside, Casey9530000255
32Raymond, Richard17130000255
44Feldon, Scott3428030250
45Bakle, Derek1225000250
45Bialas, Butch1525000250
45Bovey, Mark1825000250
45Bowser, Russell1925000250
45Bragdon, Justin2025000250
45Brasfield, Ben2125000250
45Brasfield, Matt2225000250
45Brown, Brandon2325000250
45Campbell, Damion2425000250
45Cichowski, Johnny2625000250
45Cornelius, Brian2825000250
45Dean, Robert2925000250
45Eich, Steven3125000250
45Feldon, Scott3325000250
45Freyberg, Ben3825000250
45Gehoski, Peter4025000250
45Gentile, Carl4125000250
45German, Chris4225000250
45Gober, Matthew4325000250
45Golovin, Mark4425000250
45Hauge, Lonnie4825000250
45Hawkins, Luke4925000250
45Higginbotham (Orange), Gary5025000250
45Hooser, Nicholas5225000250
45Kirkpatrick, Kelly5425000250
45 5825000250
45Littrel, Seth5925000250
45Mcadoo, Parker6125000250
45McNeal, David6725000250
45Moster, David6925000250
45Ochs, Jared7125000250
45Owens, Brock7225000250
45Parker, David7325000250
45Purcell, Kermit7625000250
45Riggle, Jesses7925000250
45Romkowski, Pete8125000250
45Rumpke, Todd6325000250

Holley LS Fest 2015 Autocross Results



Lap Times PDF


Pos.Car #DriverFast Time Pos.Car #DriverFast Time
1T10Danny Popp0:31.8 5821Ben Brasfield0:35.7
2T89Kyle Tucker0:32.3 59158Brandon Slater0:35.7
3T35Brian Finch0:32.9 60103Keith Maney0:35.8
4T86Chris Smith0:33.2 6192Tyler Welken0:36.1
5T94Larry Woo0:33.2 62150Valerie Pichette0:36.2
6T57Josh Leisenger0:33.2 6343Matthew Gober0:36.2
778Cody Mason0:33.2 64160Mike South0:36.2
827Russ Coleman0:33.3 6530Robert Dillhoff0:36.3
946Joe Gregory0:33.5 66112Suzy Bauter0:36.3
1091Bret Voelkel0:33.5 67129Mark Gizzie0:36.4
1196Jake Rozelle0:33.5 6855John Klahn0:36.4
1265Tim McGilton0:33.6 6979Jesses Riggle0:36.4
1375Jordan Priestley0:33.8 7068Jerry Mondock0:36.5
1437James Forbis0:33.8 71131David Hamilton0:36.5
1511Gault Aarik0:33.9 7297Peter Basica0:36.5
1632Randall Farless0:33.9 7344Mark Golovin0:36.6
1747Rich Gregory0:33.9 7453Chris King0:36.7
1834Scott Feldon0:34.0 75102Chad Tomlinson0:36.9
1974Tyler Powell0:34.1 76138Jason Luebcke0:36.9
20120Karl Dunn0:34.1 7731Stephen Eich0:37.1
21121Eric Earney0:34.2 7842Cris German0:37.1
22142Daniel McDowell0:34.3 79128Seth Fultz0:37.1
2364Deborah McGilton0:34.3 80162Jerry Stuteville0:37.2
2413Dan Ballard0:34.3 81156Michael Sheeran0:37.3
25168Steve Woods0:34.4 82153Jessica Preston0:37.3
2626Johnny Cichowski0:34.4 8349Luke Hawkins0:37.3
27135Mike King0:34.4 8499Keith Smith0:37.3
2862Amanda McCarthy0:34.5 85133Stacy Herman0:37.3
29118Greg Cullum0:34.5 86113David Berrios0:37.6
3045JB Granger0:34.6 8793Christopher Wolke0:37.7
3195Casey Woodside0:34.6 88171Richard Raymond0:37.8
32151Dannie Pinard0:34.7 89163Chance Tozer0:37.9
3333Scott Feldon0:34.7 90146John O'Brien0:38.0
3439Wayne Furr0:34.8 9190Richie VanNostran0:38.1
35136Ryan Kirkwood0:34.8 9287Brian Sparks0:38.3
3685Brad Smith0:34.9 9319Russell Bowser0:38.4
3725Jason Chinn0:35.0 94148Jeffery Paul0:38.4
38144Aaron Oberle0:35.0 9580Duke Roddy0:38.5
39161Tim Strange0:35.0 96143Donald Minor0:38.5
4016Steve Biser0:35.0 97117Bobby Crowell0:38.7
41101Brad Ward0:35.0 9818Mark Bovey0:38.9
4266Jason Brady0:35.1 99149Daniel Peterson0:39.0
4383Brian Shelley0:35.1 100170Frank Zirkle0:39.1
44154Rodney Prouty0:35.2 101152Brian Preston0:39.1
4563Todd Rumke0:35.2 10241Carl Gentile0:39.2
4688Ken Thwaits0:35.2 10372Brock Owens0:39.2
47111Jacob Batz0:35.3 104157Coty Shell0:39.3
4856Karen Leisinger0:35.3 10554Kelley Kirkpatrick0:39.4
49100Brent Pursifull0:35.4 106132Scott Hamlin0:39.4
50145Jill Oberle0:35.4 107155Gordie Rutkowski0:39.5
5170Terry Neuville0:35.4 10848Lonnie Hauge0:39.5
5259Seth Littrel0:35.4 10981Pete Romkowski0:41.0
53127Eric Fleming0:35.4 110122Nicholas Fabrick0:42.0
5436Gary Flentge0:35.4 111140Perry Major0:42.3
55159Tyler Smith0:35.4 11284Andy Smith0:47.1
56116Bret Combest0:35.6 11322Matt Brasfield0:57.4
57115Tony Clark0:35.6 11471Jared Ochs01:15.0
         

3S Challange Results

Car #Name LeftRightCombined
10Danny Popp2003 Chevy Corvette0:11.9570:11.9970:23.954
57Josh Leisenger1964 Chevy Corvette0:12.0130:12.1000:24.113
74Tyler Powell1963 Chevy Corvette0:11.9040:12.2460:24.150
89Kyle TuckerChevy Camaro0:12.2330:12.1240:24.357
46Joe GrgoryChevy Corvette0:12.2390:12.3090:24.548
27Russ Coleman2002 Chevy Corvette0:12.3760:12.2560:24.632
35Brian Finch1971 Chevy Camaro0:12.2940:12.4410:24.735
39Wayne Furr1998 Pontiac Firebird0:12.4320:12.3430:24.775
65Tim McGilton1970 Chevy Camaro0:12.3400:12.4550:24.795
91Bret Voelkel1967 Chevy Camaro0:12.4440:12.5200:24.964
94Larry WooChevy Camaro0:12.4860:12.4860:24.972
86Chris Smith1972 Chevy Corvette0:12.5370:12.4420:24.979
78Cody MasonChevy Camaro0:12.5340:12.5410:25.075
62Amanda McCarthyChevy Corvette0:12.4760:12.6080:25.084
36Gary Flentge0:12.6750:12.4310:25.106
64Deberah McGilton1969 CHevy Camaro0:12.5680:12.5740:25.142
55John KlahnPontiac Trans AM0:12.5270:12.6930:25.220
25Jason Chinn2015 Chevy Camaro0:12.6550:12.5690:25.224
16Steve Biser2013 Chevy Camaro0:12.6590:12.5800:25.239
37James Forbis2007 Chevy Corvette0:12.5820:12.6620:25.244
96Jake RozelleChevy Camaro0:12.6740:12.6390:25.313
120Karl DunnDodge Challenger0:12.6550:12.6810:25.336
101Brad WardChevy Camaro0:12.7580:12.6230:25.381
75Jordan PriestleyChevy Camaro0:12.5410:12.8410:25.382
59Seth LittrelChevy Corvette0:12.8290:12.7340:25.563
32Randall Farless1996 Nissan 240SX0:12.8020:12.7780:25.580
70Terry NeuvilleChevy Camaro0:12.9040:12.7510:25.655
151Dannie PinardChevy Camaro0:12.7810:12.9570:25.738
152Brian PrestonChevy Camaro0:12.4720:13.3060:25.778
56Karen Leisinger1970 Chevy Camaro0:13.0750:12.9460:26.021
127Eric FlemingChevy Corvette0:13.0520:12.9940:26.046
161Tim StrangeChevy Camaro0:13.0190:13.1260:26.145
13Dan BallardChevy Nova0:12.9020:13.2460:26.148
68Jerry MondockChevy Camaro0:13.0490:13.1480:26.197
85Brad SmithGMC Sonoma0:13.0970:13.1170:26.214
26Johnny Cichowski1999 Mazduh0:13.4980:12.7430:26.241
158Brandon SlaterChevy Corvette0:13.1700:13.1800:26.350
136Ryan KirkwoodChevy Camaro0:13.0220:13.3410:26.363
116Bret CombestMazda RX70:13.1830:13.1900:26.373
150Valerie PichettePontiac Trans Am0:13.0470:13.4340:26.481
11Gault Aarik1968 Chevy Camaro0:13.2320:13.2510:26.483
118Greg CullumChevy Camaro0:13.3380:13.2170:26.555
153Jessica PrestonChevy Camaro0:13.6780:12.9770:26.655
30Robert Dillhoff1999 Chevy Camaro0:13.3650:13.3030:26.668
95Casey WoodsideChevy Camaro0:13.3000:13.3830:26.683
115Tony ClarkChevy Camaro0:13.0840:13.6030:26.687
135Mike KingChevy Corvette0:13.7250:13.0680:26.793
121Eric EarneyChevy Camaro0:13.4590:13.3600:26.819
66Jason BradyChevy Blazer0:13.3510:13.4820:26.833
44Mark Golovin2000 Chevy Camaro0:13.5680:13.3720:26.940
100Brent PursifullPontiac Firebird0:13.8170:13.3560:27.173
88Ken ThwaitsChevy Camaro0:13.5920:13.5980:27.190
111Jacob BatzChevy Corvette0:13.6060:13.6260:27.232
80Duke RoddyChevy C100:13.3300:13.9080:27.238
103Keith Maney0:13.3440:14.0310:27.375
133Stacy HermanChevy Chevelle0:13.9040:13.5220:27.426
131David HamiltonChevy Camaro0:13.7560:13.6930:27.449
87Brian SparksChevy Camaro0:13.9890:13.4860:27.475
97Peter BasicaChevy Camaro0:13.6300:13.9830:27.613
171Richard RaymondChevy Camaro0:14.1900:13.4260:27.616
159Tyler SmithChevy Corvette0:13.4440:14.2730:27.717
160Mike SouthChevy Camaro0:13.5920:14.1500:27.742
92Tyler Welken1969 AMC Rambler0:13.7640:13.9790:27.743
29Dean Robert1998 Chevy Camaro0:13.7650:14.0840:27.849
41Carl Gentile2003 Chevy Corvette0:13.9010:14.3350:28.236
117Bobby CrowellChevy Camaro0:14.0500:14.3450:28.395
53Chris KingChevy Camaro0:14.7230:14.0070:28.730
19Russel Bowser1990 Pontiac Trans AM0:14.2130:14.5210:28.734
72Brock OwensNissan 240SX0:14.4060:14.3280:28.734
138Jason LuebckeChevy Camaro0:14.9390:13.8520:28.791
163Chance TozerChevy Corvette0:14.1960:14.6300:28.826
18Mark Bovey1971 GMC 15000:14.4510:14.4890:28.940
84Andy SmithPontiac Trans AM0:14.3300:14.6820:29.012
123Tony FakesChevy Chevelle0:15.2270:14.6880:29.915
149Daniel PetersonChevy BelAir0:15.3380:15.0600:30.398
21Ben Brassfield1988 Chevy Silverado0:17.7680:12.9370:30.705
122Nicholas FabrickPontiac Trans Am0:15.8660:15.3950:31.261
22Matt Brassfield1998 Pontiac Trans AM0:15.9660:16.3070:32.273


Autocross Shootout Results


PlaceCar NumberNameLap 1Lap 2Lap 3Total
110Danny Popp32.07731.466 + 131.69797.24
235Brian Finch33.11432.72232.58298.418
389Kyle Tucker34.05532.74232.955 + 299.752
494Larry Woo33.07932.922 + 132.731100.732
586Chris Smith33.568 + 232.897 + 133.184105.649

Vette Magazine Fastest Vette Competition


Fastest Corvette in the Drag Race7.832 at 179 MPH2002Fran Schatz2007 Chevy Corvette Z06
Fastest Corvette in the Autocross31.75110Danny Popp2003 Chevy Corvette Z06
Fastest Corvette in the 3S Challenge 10Danny Popp2003 Chevy Corvette Z06
Highest Horsepower Vette in Dyno Challenge839 HP504CSJoshua Tyrrell2002 Chevy Corvette Z06